It is currently Tue Jan 22, 2019 6:39 pm


ScopeSync VST

The latest ScopeSync news
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

w_ellis

  • Posts: 630
  • Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 5:38 pm

ScopeSync VST

PostTue Mar 11, 2014 9:40 pm

Hi all,

As you may have seen from my post earlier, we now have a working, if basic, version of a ScopeSync VST. We've kept it very simple at this stage, so it's 32bit only and has 16 fixed controls (A1-B8), to be used with an SS16 BC Module.
ScopeSync VST.zip
(429.65 KiB) Downloaded 311 times

Next steps are to improve the cosmetic aspects and, in parallel, explore ways of communicating with Scope without using audio channels. Depending on the success of the latter, this may open up better ways of configuring the controls.

Hope some of you have time to give it a go and post any experiences (good or bad) that you have with it.

Thanks,
Will (and Jess!)

P.S. If you haven't already, it's worth reading up on how ScopeSync works here: http://bcmodular.wikispaces.com/ScopeSync, as at this stage the VST is essentially a port of the Max For Live ScopeSync16 patch (except MIDI passthrough is handled by the DAW).
Offline

tgstgs

  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 12:22 pm

Re: ScopeSync VST

PostWed Mar 12, 2014 6:20 am

if you compile a scopedll with /MT option instead of /MD you do not need the redistribution pack_
should work with vst too i guess_
good vibes
Offline
User avatar

w_ellis

  • Posts: 630
  • Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 5:38 pm

Re: ScopeSync VST

PostWed Mar 12, 2014 9:21 am

Great tip, thanks Thomas! I've replaced the file in the original post with one built using /MT, which doesn't add massively to the file size (probably about 15%), but a lot less hassle for end users.

For reference, the setting in the Introjucer for this is: "Use static runtime" for "Runtime Library", which you need to set for each of the Debug and Release builds per export target.
Offline
User avatar

w_ellis

  • Posts: 630
  • Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 5:38 pm

Re: ScopeSync VST

PostWed Mar 12, 2014 4:37 pm

Just had a quick play with the LogicPad layout for TouchOSC running with Reaper and the ScopeSync VST is happily controlled from an iPad! Parameter readouts are in the 0.0 to 1.0 range (VST automation standard), but I'm guessing that's the case for all VST plugins.
Offline

Spielraum

  • Posts: 53
  • Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 3:49 pm

Re: ScopeSync VST

PostTue Apr 22, 2014 4:54 pm

thats fine,
i will try this cool features!
thx+respect
ron
Offline
User avatar

w_ellis

  • Posts: 630
  • Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 5:38 pm

Re: ScopeSync VST

PostWed Apr 23, 2014 1:20 pm

Hi Ron,

Glad to hear you're going to give it a go. We're working hard on the release version of this, which is going very well and we may look to release an updated beta at some point soon.

Please let us know how you get on with this version.

Thanks,
Will
Offline

Spielraum

  • Posts: 53
  • Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 3:49 pm

Re: ScopeSync VST

PostThu Apr 24, 2014 8:06 pm

hello will,
error during installation :cry:
not find program MSVCP120.dll

WinXP SP3 x86
Cubase 5

</Vst2xBlacklist>

<obj class="FNPath" ID="214750904">
<string name="Name" value="ScopeSync.dll" wide="true"/>
<string name="Path" value="C:\Programme\Steinberg\VSTPlugIns\SCOPE XITE VST\ScopeSync VST\" wide="true"/>
<member name="FileType">
<int name="MacType" value="1936223330"/>
<string name="DosType" value="dll" wide="true"/>
<string name="UnixType" value="dll" wide="true"/>
<string name="Name" value="Module" wide="true"/>
</member>
</obj>
Attachments
ScopeSync-Blacklist.PNG
ScopeSync-Blacklist.PNG (101.51 KiB) Viewed 11939 times
Offline
User avatar

sharc

Site Admin

  • Posts: 589
  • Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 12:02 pm

Re: ScopeSync VST

PostThu Apr 24, 2014 8:25 pm

That's the vc++ 2013 Redistributable which might still need installed for this version of the plugin. You can get it from MS here - http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=40784
Offline
User avatar

w_ellis

  • Posts: 630
  • Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 5:38 pm

Re: ScopeSync VST

PostThu Apr 24, 2014 9:30 pm

Weird, theoretically it shouldn't need the redistributable pack after I rebuilt with the /MT option. Let us know if it works after you've installed it.
Offline
User avatar

sharc

Site Admin

  • Posts: 589
  • Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 12:02 pm

Re: ScopeSync VST

PostThu Apr 24, 2014 11:27 pm

I've just tested on another machine which doesn't have the vc++2013 redistributable installed and can confirm that it is still needed for this version of the plugin.
Next

Return to Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron