CLM loader

This is the place to chat if you need any help using BC Modular
Post Reply
User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 167
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 4:43 pm

CLM loader

Post by JoPo » Fri Oct 31, 2014 1:55 pm

Hello !

I'm certainly again doing something wrong but when I clik on "open patch window", I don't get any patch window appearing... :?: Where is it gone ? All other CLM module agree to open their window...

And also, I guess I'm a bit like Music Manic on Z : I often need modular stereo i/o... I don't find any stereo CLM modules or CLM with 2 audio i/o. How can I open a stereo patch within CLM loader ?

Thanks !

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 167
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 4:43 pm

Re: CLM loader

Post by JoPo » Fri Oct 31, 2014 5:29 pm

I had some interesting info (I never thought about using sync i/o for audio, even if I read it on BC wiki) on Z :
http://forums.planetz.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=33271
:P

User avatar
sharc
Site Admin
Posts: 589
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 12:02 pm

Re: CLM loader

Post by sharc » Sun Nov 02, 2014 8:05 pm

Hi JoPo,

Sorry for the delay in getting back to you on this. I've been very busy.
JoPo wrote:I'm certainly again doing something wrong but when I clik on "open patch window", I don't get any patch window appearing... :?: Where is it gone ? All other CLM module agree to open their window...
This is caused by a bug introduced v0.975b where the data connection has been mirrored inside the shell via the Control Panel module. Unfortunately, the data pad on the outside of the module (routing window) isn't working in the v0.975b shells.

There are two solutions here:

a) use the shells from the previous version (v0.971b) with the CLM loader module.

or...

b) If you'd like to use the latest v0.975b shells you can set up the control panel connection to open the shell like this...
External Panel Control.zip
(279.92 KiB) Downloaded 451 times
Image

Here we're accessing the open/close modular shell window functionality of the CP<->Host connection. You'll need to save a new version of your 0.975b shells with the pipe connections as shown for this to work ;)

User avatar
sharc
Site Admin
Posts: 589
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 12:02 pm

Re: CLM loader

Post by sharc » Sun Nov 02, 2014 8:11 pm

JoPo wrote:I had some interesting info (I never thought about using sync i/o for audio, even if I read it on BC wiki) on Z :
http://forums.planetz.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=33271
:P
The filter design thread here - http://www.bcmodular.co.uk/forum/viewto ... ?f=9&t=147 shows some examples of this.

The sync connections on the BC shells and CLMs are really versatile this way. You can even rename those sockets on the CLMs.

jhulk
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 11:45 am

Re: CLM loader

Post by jhulk » Mon Nov 03, 2014 10:01 am

i use the clm shells like that all the time you just label them to what you want

the clm are very versatile and some of them have much more sync connections

if doing stereo you need to set them on just one dsp this keeps everything in phase

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 167
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 4:43 pm

Re: CLM loader

Post by JoPo » Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:58 pm

:oops: Sorry ! It's me who is a bit late ! :oops:

Thanks for your help, guys, it's perfect !

francisharmany
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 7:04 am

Re: CLM loader

Post by francisharmany » Wed Feb 10, 2016 2:39 pm

I ran into the same problem. Even created a post here and then deleted it after I saw this post.

Now I find its a very useful feature! I can hide the clm-loader4 modules somewhere else in the patch and still have easy access :mrgreen:

Post Reply